November 3, 2020 Election Wins

Below is a summary of all the values-aligned candidate wins in North Carolina in the November 3, 2020 Election. In 2020, we saw the election of 7 values-aligned Latinx candidates across the state. This is the biggest gain by Latinx candidates in one year and is indicative of las ganas that exist in our community for leadership opportunities:

 

*endorsed
 

  • *Ricky Hurtado | House District 63 (Alamance County)

  • Susan Rodriguez-McDowell | Mecklenburg Board of County Commissioners

  • Francisco Rivas-Diaz | Wallace Town Commissioner 

  • Franklin Gomez Flores | Chatham County Board of Commissioners

  • Luis Olivera | NC District Court Judge District 12, Seat 9 (Cumberland County)

  • Mario Perez | NC District Court Judge District 3A, Seat 6 (Pitt County)

  • *Alexandra Valladares | Durham Public Schools Board of Education

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive updates!

Federal Races

​U.S. Presidential

*endorsed

  • *Joe Biden | President-Elect of the United States of America

  • *Kamala Harris | Vice-President-Elect of the United States of America

​U.S. House of Representatives

*endorsed

  • G. K. Butterfield | NC Congressional District 1 (Bertie, Edgecombe, Gates, Greene, Halifax, Hertford, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Pitt, Vance, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilson counties)

  • *Deborah Ross | NC Congressional District 2 (Wake County)

  • David E. Price | NC Congressional District 4 (Chatham, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Orange, Vance, Wake counties)

  • Kathy Manning | NC Congressional District 6 (Forsyth, Guilford counties)

  • Alma Adams | NC Congressional District 12 (Mecklenburg County)

NC Council of State Races

*endorsed

  • *Roy Cooper | North Carolina Governor

  • *Josh Stein | NC Carolina General Attorney

  • Beth A. Wood | North Carolina Auditor

  • *Elaine Marshall | North Carolina Secretary of State

NC Senate Races

*endorsed

  • Ernestine (Byrd) Bazemore | SD 3 (Beaufort, Bertie, Martin, Northampton, Vance, Warren counties)

  • Milton F. (Toby) Fitch, Jr. | SD 4 (Edgecombe, Halifax, Wilson counties)

  • Don Davis | SD 5 (Greene, Pitt counties)

  • Dan Blue | SD 14 (Wake County)

  • Jay J. Chaudhuri | SD 15 (Wake County)

  • Wiley Nickel | SD 16 (Wake County)

  • Sam Searcy | SD 17 (Wake County)

  • Sarah Crawford | SD 18 (Franklin, Wake counties)

  • Kirk DeViere | SD 19 (Cumberland County)

  • Natalie Murdock | SD 20 (Durham County)

  • Ben Clark | SD 21 (Cumberland, Hoke counties)

  • Mike Woodard | SD 22 (Durham, Granville, Person counties)

  • Valerie P. Foushee | SD 23 (Chatham, Orange counties)

  • Michael Garrett | SD 27 (Guilford County)

  • Gladys A. Robinson | SD 28 (Guilford County)

  • Paul Lowe, Jr. | SD 32 (Forsyth County)

  • Jeff Jackson | SD 37 (Mecklenburg County)

  • DeAndra Salvador | SD 38 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Mujtaba A. Mohammed | SD 39 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Joyce Waddell | SD 40 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Natasha Marcus | SD 41 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Julie Mayfield | SD 49 (Buncombe County)

NC House Races

*endorsed

  • Howard J. Hunter III | HD 5 (Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank counties)

  • Kandie D. Smith  | HD 8 (Pitt County)

  • *Brian Farkas | HD 9 (Pitt County)

  • Allison Dahle | HD 11 (Wake County)

  • Deb Butler | HD 18 (New Hanover County)

  • Raymond E. Smith, Jr. | HD 21 (Sampson, Wayne counties)

  • Shelly Willingham | HD 23 (Edgecombe, Martin counties)

  • Linda Cooper-Suggs | HD 24 (Wilson County)

  • James D. Gailliard | HD 25 (Nash County)

  • Michael H. Wray | HD 27 (Halifax, Northampton counties)

  • Vernetta Alston | HD 29 (Durham County)

  • Marcia Morey | HD 30 (Durham County)

  • Zack Hawkins | HD 31 (Durham County)

  • Terry E. Garrison | HD 32 (Granville, Vance, Warren counties)

  • Rosa U. Gill | HD 33 (Wake County)

  • Grier Martin | HD 34 (Wake County)

  • Terence Everitt | HD 35 (Wake County)

  • Julie von Haefen | HD 36 (Wake County)

  • Abe Jones | HD 38 (Wake County)

  • Darren Jackson | HD 39 (Wake County)

  • Joe John | HD 40 (Wake County)

  • Gale Adcock | HD 41 (Wake County)

  • Marvin W. Lucas | HD 42 (Cumberland County)

  • Billy Richardson | HD 44 (Cumberland County)

  • Charles Graham | HD 47 (Robeson County)

  • Garland E. Pierce | HD 48 (Hoke, Scotland counties)

  • Cynthia Ball | HD 49 (Wake County)

  • Graig R. Meyer | HD 50 (Caswell, Orange counties)

  • Robert T. Reives II | HD 54 (Chatham, Durham counties)

  • Verla C. Insko | HD 56 (Orange County)

  • Ashton Clemmons | HD 57 (Guilford County)

  • Amos Quick | HD 58 (Guilford County)

  • Cecil Brockman | HD 60 (Guilford County)

  • Mary Price (Pricey) Harrison | HD 61 (Guilford County)

  • *Ricky Hurtado | HD 63 (Alamance County)

  • Scott Brewer | HD 66 (Montgomery, Stanley, Richmond counties)

  • Evelyn Terry | HD 71 (Forsyth County)

  • Amber M. Baker | HD 72 (Forsyth County)

  • Mary Belk | HD 88 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Terry Brown | HD 92 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Ray Russell | HD 93 (Watauga, Ashe counties)

  • Christy Clark | HD 98 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Nasif Majeed | HD 99 (Mecklenburg County)

  • John Autry | HD 100 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Carolyn G. Logan | HD 101 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Becky Carney | HD 102 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Rachel Hunt | HD 103 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Brandon Lofton | HD 104 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Wesley Harris | HD 105 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Carla Cunningham | HD 106 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Kelly Alexander | HD 107 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Susan C. Fisher | HD 114 (Buncombe County)

  • John Ager | HD 115 (Buncombe County)

  • Brian Turner | HD 116 (Buncombe County)

  • Joe Sam | HD 119 (Swain, Jackson, Haywood counties)

NC Judicial Races

​NC Superior Court Judges

*endorsed

  • Alma L. Hinton | District 6A, Seat 1 (Halifax County)

  • Cy Grant | District 6B, Seat 1 (Bertie, Hertford, New Hampton counties)

  • Bryan Collins | District 10E, Seat 1 (Wake County)

  • Winston Gilchrist | District 11A, Seat 1 (Harnett, Lee counties)

  • Gale M. Adams | District 12B, Seat 1 (Cumberland County)

  • Orlando F. Hudson | District 14A, Seat 1 (Durham County)

  • Stephan R. Futrell | District 16A, Seat 1 (Anson, Richmond, Scotland counties)

  • Dawn McDonald Layton | District 16A, Seat 2 (Anson, Richmond, Scotland counties)

  • Tiffany Peguise-Powers | District 16B, Seat 1 (Robeson county)

  • Greg Bell | District 16B, Seat 2 (Robeson County)

  • Susan Elizabeth Bray | District 18E, Seat 1 (Guilford County)

  • L. Todd Burke | District 21D, Seat 1 (Forsyth County)

​NC District Court Judges

*endorsed

  • Amber Davis Malarney | District 1, Seat 5 (Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank, Perquimans counties)

  • Chris McLendon | District 2, Seat 3 (Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, Tyrrell, Washington counties)

  • Keith B. Mason | District 2, Seat 4 (Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, Tyrrell, Washington counties)

  • G. Galen Braddy | District 3A, Seat 3 (Pitt County)

  • Wendy S. Hazelton | District 3A, Seat 5 (Pitt County)

  • Mario Perez | District 3A, Seat 6 (Pitt County)

  • J.H. Corpening II | District 5, Seat 5 (New Hanover, Pender counties)

  • Richard Russell Davis | District 5, Seat 6 (New Hanover, Pender counties)

  • Jeffrey Evan Noecker | District 5, Seat 7 (New Hanover, Pender counties)

  • Robin Wicks Robinson | District 5, Seat 9 (New Hanover, Pender counties)

  • Brenda Green Branch | District 6, Seat 1 (Bertie, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton counties)

  • Teresa Raquel Robinson Freeman | District 6, Seat 2 (Bertie, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton counties)

  • Vershenia Ballance Moody | District 6, Seat 3 (Bertie, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton counties)

  • W. Turner Stephenson III | District 6, Seat 4 (Bertie, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton counties)

  • William Robert Solomon, Jr. | District 7, Seat 3 (Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson counties)

  • Anthony W. (Tony) Brown | District 7, Seat 4 (Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson counties)

  • Ed Brown | District 7, Seat 5 (Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson counties)

  • William C. Farris | District 7, Seat 6 (Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson counties)

  • Jon Sargeant | District 8, Seat 2 (Greene, Lenoir, Wayne counties)

  • Curtis Stackhouse | District 8, Seat 3 (Greene, Lenoir, Wayne counties)

  • Charles P. Gaylor III | District 8, Seat 4 (Greene, Lenoir, Wayne counties)

  • Ericka Y. James | District 8, Seat 5 (Greene, Lenoir, Wayne counties)

  • Katherine Burnette | District 9, Seat 2 (Franklin, Granville, Person, Vance counties)

  • Amanda Stevenson | District 9, Seat 3 (Franklin, Granville, Person, Vance counties)

  • Caroline S. Burnette | District 9, Seat 5 (Franklin, Granville, Person, Vance counties)

  • Adam Keith | District 9B, Seat 2 (Vance, Warren counties)

  • Ashleigh Parker Dunston | District 10B, Seat 2 (Wake County)

  • Julie L. Bell | District 10B, Seat 3 (Wake County)

  • Mark L. Stevens | District 10C, Seat 1 (Wake County)

  • Christine M. Walczyk | District 10C, Seat 2 (Wake County)

  • Anna Elena Worley | District 10C, Seat 3 (Wake County)

  • Lori G. Christian | District 10D, Seat 4 (Wake County)

  • Debra Ann Smith Sasser | District 10D, Seat 5 (Wake County)

  • Eric Craig Chasse | District 10E, Seat 3 (Wake County)

  • Tim Gunther | District 10F, Seat 2 (Wake County)

  • Jim Black | District 10F, Seat 3 (Wake County)

  • Tiffany Marie Whitfield | District 12, Seat 8 (Cumberland County)

  • Lou Olivera | District 12, Seat 9 (Cumberland County)

  • Ed Pone | District 12, Seat 10 (Cumberland County)

  • Shamieka LaCher Rhinehart | District 14, Seat 7 (Durham County)

  • Larry Brown | District 15A, Seat 2 (Alamance County)

  • Kathryn Whitaker (Katie) Overby | District 15A, Seat 4 (Alamance County)

  • Samantha H. Cabe | District 15B, Seat 2 (Chatham, Orange counties)

  • Hathaway Pendergrass | District 15B, Seat 3 (Chatham, Orange counties)

  • Sherri Murrell | District 15B, Seat 4 (Chatham, Orange counties)

  • Beverly A. Scarlett | District 15B, Seat 5 (Chatham, Orange counties)

  • Sophia Gatewood | District 16A, Seat 2 (Anson, Richmond, Scotland counties)

  • Amanda L. (Amy) Wilson | District 16A, Seat 4 (Anson, Richmond, Scotland counties)

  • Judith Milsap Daniels | District 16B, Seat 4 (Robeson County)

  • William J. Moore | District 16B, Seat 5 (Robeson County)

  • Greg Bullard | District 16B, Seat 6 (Robeson County)

  • Ashley Watlington-Simms | District 18, Seat 3 (Guilford County)

  • Caroline Tomlinson-Pemberton | District 18, Seat 4 (Guilford County)

  • Marcus Allen Shields | District 18, Seat 5 (Guilford County)

  • Michelle Fletcher | District 18, Seat 6 (Guilford County)

  • Angela C. Foster | District 18, Seat 7 (Guilford County)

  • Angie Fox | District 18, Seat 8 (Guilford County)

  • Tabatha Holliday Brewer | District 18, Seat 9 (Guilford County)

  • Tonia A. Cutchin | District 18, Seat 10 (Guilford County)

  • Bill Davis | District 18, Seat 11 (Guilford County)

  • Kelvin Smith | District 18, Seat 12 (Guilford County)

  • Brian Tomlin | District 18, Seat 13 (Guilford County)

  • Teresa H. Vincent | District 18, Seat 14 (Guilford County)

  • Tripp Helms | District 20B, Seat 1 (Union County)

  • Camille Banks Prince | District 21, Seat 5 (Forsyth County)

  • Lawrence J. (Larry) Fine | District 21, Seat 6 (Forsyth County)

  • Carrie Vickery | District 21, Seat 7 (Forsyth County)

  • Whit Davis | District 21, Seat 8 (Forsyth County)

  • Kimberly Y. Best | District 26, Seat 1 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Aretha Blake | District 26, Seat 2 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Jena Culler | District 26, Seat 3 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Donald Cureton, Jr. | District 26, Seat 4 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Faith Fickling-Alvarez | District 26, Seat 5 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Ty Hands | District 26, Seat 6 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Gary L. Henderson | District 26, Seat 7 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Christy T. Mann | District 26, Seat 8 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Rex Marvel | District 26, Seat 9 (Mecklenburg County)

  • C. Renee Little | District 26, Seat 10 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Elizabeth Thornton Trosch | District 26, Seat 11 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Roy H. Wiggins | District 26, Seat 12 (Mecklenburg County)

  • Dean Black | District 27B, Seat 2 (Cleveland, Lincoln counties)

  • Andrea Dray | District 28, Seat 6 (Buncombe County)

  • Calvin Hill | District 28, Seat 7 (Buncombe County)

  • Monica H. Leslie | District 30, Seat 4 (Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain counties)